ESS industriedag op 12 maart 2014 was een groot succes met een enorme opkomst

woensdag, 2 april, 2014

All presentations can be found on: http://www.tnw.tudelft.nl/samenwerken/faciliteiten/reactor-instituut-delft/ess/

 

 

 

At the end of this page you can find:

                    The final company brochure

                    The list of participants

 

The European Spallation Source ESS

An Opportunity for Dutch Organisations and Companies

Delft, 12 March 2014

Programme

09:30     Registration and welcome coffee

10:30     Welcome

              H.T. (Bert) Wolterbeek, director Reactor Institute Delft

 

10:45     Introduction by the chairman of the ESS Partnerday

              A.G.A. (Toon) Verhoeven, Industrial Liaison Officer ESS

 

10:55     The importance of the ESS for R&D in the Netherlands

              J.W.A. (Jeannette) Ridder, Dutch Ministry of Education

 

11:05    The European Spallation Source and The Netherlands

             N. (Nico) Kos, Senior Manager (International) Innovation Programme NWO

 

11:15     Coffee break

 

11:35     ESS overview

              J.H. (James) Yeck, Chief Executive & Director General, ESS

 

12:00     Science at ESS / Instruments and Future Users –

              how the Netherlands can be involved

              D.N. (Dimitri) Argyriou, Science Director, ESS

 

12:25     The Dutch in-kind contribution: present state and perspectives

              C. (Katia) Pappas, Head of the Neutron and Positron Materials research group, TU Delft             

 

 

12:50     Lunch break

 

13:30     The Machine / The Accelerator

              H. (Håkan) Danared, Deputy Head of Accelerator Division, ESS

 

13:45     The Target Station

              J. (John) Haines, Head of Target Division, ESS

 

14:00     The In-Kind Contributions

              A. (Allen) Weeks, Deputy Director of Project Support and Administration

 

14:15     Procurement and ILO Network

              A. (Allen) Weeks, Deputy Director of Project Support and Administration

 

14:30     Presentations by Dutch Companies

Ronald Dekker            Demaco

Cock Heemskerk        HIT

Hans Priem                 VDL-ETG

Victor Pastoor             Grontmij

Hans Poolman            Amsterdam Scientific Instruments

Erwin Lenten              Imtech

Sander Kossen           Het Huygens Huys

15:30     Tea and cookies

 

15:50     Meet & Match

After the presentations we have scheduled Meet & Match where all the persons who have given a presentation will be ready to have further discussions with the audience. This will be organized as follows: we will have high tables where people can stand around and where the speakers are divided in small groups in accordance with their expertise. Furthermore, tables are reserved for the ILO's and also for the RID experts, so they are ready to answer any questions, as well.

1)     Dutch governance                Bert Wolterbeek; Jeannette Ridder; Nico Kos

2)     ESS science & Instr.            James Yeck; Dimitri Argyriou

3)      ESS machine                       Håkan Danared; John Haines

4)      ESS business                      Allen Weeks; Ute Gunsenheimer

5)     Dutch scienc at ESS             Brück Ekkes; Wim Bouwman

6)     Dutch instrumentation at ESS  Katia Pappas; Lambert van Eijck; Jeroen Plomp; Ad van Well

7)      Het Huygens Huys              Sander Kossen           

8)      HIT                                      Cock Heemskerk       

9)      Imtech                                 Erwin Lenten             

10)     Amsterdam Sc. Instr.          Hans Poolman   

11)     Demaco                              Ronald Dekker           

12)     VDL-ETG                            Hans Priem                

13)     Grontmij                              Victor Pastoor            

14)     ILO's                                   Rob Klöpping; Toon Verhoeven

15)     organization                        André Groenhof; Kirsten Soekhoe; Yvonne Weijgertse-Janssen

 

17:15     Summary and Closing Remarks

              R. (Rob) Klöpping, Industrial Liaison Officers Network coordinator

 

17:30     Drinks reception & buffet